Agenda

Attendee List

Thirty Years of Parallel Computing at Argonne: A Symposium

Argonne National Laboratory/Building 240, Rm. 1416

May 14-15, 2013

AGENDA

 

May 14

 

8:00 am

 

continental breakfast and poster session

8:30
The History of the Argonne Advanced Computing Research Facility – Jack Dongarra, Ewing Lusk, Paul Messina
9:00
NWChem, An ANL Legacy Transition to Paralled Computing in Chemistry – Thom Dunning (Director, National Center for Supercomputing Applications, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
9:30
A Few Provocative Trends in Parallel Computing – Justin R. Rattner (Intel Senior Fellow, Corporate VP and Director of Intel Labs, CTO)
10:00
 

break and poster session

10:30
The Global Importance of HPC Historical Progress, Accomplishments and Future Directions – Tilak Agerwala (VP, Systems, IBM Research)
11:00
Grid, cloud, and beyond What we have learned about computing on demand – Ian Foster (Director, Computation Institute at Argonne National Laboratory and The University of Chicago) 
11:30
A Bridge in Time – William Harrod (Director, ASCR Research Division/U.S. DOE Office of Science) 
12:00 pm
lunch The Remarkable Career of Margaret Butler: From “Computer” to Senior Computer Scientist– Lois Curfman McInnes (Senior Computational Scientist, Argonne National Laboratory) 

1:00
Exascale Memory: Requirements and Options Rob Schreiber (Assistant Director, Exascale Computing Lab, Hewlett Packard Laboratories)

1:30
Parallel Computing and Fluid Mechanics: A Quest for Scales– Paul Fischer (Senior Computational Scientist, Argonne National Laboratory)

2:00
Reading the Tea-Leaves: How Architecture Will Evolve Peter Kogge (Associate Dean of Engineering for Research, McCourtney Professor of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Notre Dame)

2:30
 

break and poster session

3:00
Resource Management for Computer Operating Systems – Burton Smith (Technical Fellow, Microsoft)

3:30
Parallel MATLAB: From “Hell No” to “You Bet” – Cleve Moler (Chief Mathematician, MathWorks) 

4:00
The Impact of Parallel Computing on the World – Panel chaired by Irving Wladawsky-Berger (Chairman Emeritus, IBM Academy of Technology); panelists:  Jack Dongarra, Paul Messina, Justin R. Rattner, Rick Stevens 

5:00
Shuttle to Guest House
5:30
Reception and Poster Session
6:30
dinner and open mike Computing at High End: Fastest, Cheapest, Soonest? Andy White (Retired as Deputy Associate Laboratory Director at Los Alamos National Laboratory)  

 

May 15

8:00 am
continental breakfast
8:30
ACRF to ALCF: Threads in Computational Chemistry – Robert Harrison (Director, Institute for Advanced Computational Science, Stony Brook University)
9:00
From Performance to Power: Leadership Computing Experiences with Argonne National Labs– Lennart Johnsson (Hugh Roy and Lillie Cranz Cullen Distinguished Professor of Computer Science, University of Houston)

9:30
A Tale of Two Timelines – William Gropp (Director, Parallel Computing Institute, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
10:00
 

break

10:30
Do You Trust Your Algorithms? – Jorge More’ (Argonne Distinguished Fellow, Argonne National Laboratory)

11:00
Application Challenges Resulting From Technologies of the Future – Al Gara (Exascale Chief Architect, Intel) 

11:30
Filling Gaps in the Argonne History and Can We converge? Big Data, Big Compute, Big Interaction– Rick Stevens (Associate Laboratory Director, Computing Environment and Life Sciences, Argonne National Laboratory) 

12:00
conclude